News New signing: Huang Yi
News BBC Proms announce 2018 season
© Paul Hudson via Flickr, licence CC-BY-2.0
Interview Oliver Johnston makes his role debut as Narraboth at Opera North
On Tour Bergen Philharmonic on tour with Edward Gardner & Viktoria Mullova
© Oddleiv Apneseth

Latest Events  


  • More info  
    19 Apr 2018 19:00
    Theater an der Wien, WIEN

    BENJAMIN BRITTEN A Midsummer Night’s Dream

    Contact: Wiener Symphoniker


  • More info  
    19 Apr 2018 19:00
    Hamburgische Staatsoper, HAMBURG

    CHARLES GOUNOD Faust

    Conductor: Christopher Ward
    Faust: Jean-françois Borras
    Méphistophélès: Vladimir Baykov
    Valentin: Alexey Bogdanchikov
    Wagner: Shin Yeo
    Marguerite: Anita Hartig
    Siebel: Ruzana Grigorian
    Marthe: Katya Pieweck


  • More info  
    19 Apr 2018 19:30
    Metropolitan Opera Company, NEW YORK

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Cosi fan tutte K. 588

    Conductor: David Robertson
    Director: Phelim Mcdermott
    Fiordiligi: Amanda Majeski
    Dorabella: Serena Malfi
    Despina: Kelli O’hara
    Ferrando: Ben Bliss
    Guglielmo: Adam Plachetka
    Don Alfonso: Christopher Maltman


  • More info  
    19 Apr 2018 19:30
    Graz Opera, GRAZ

    VERDI ‘Il trovatore’

    Conductor: Robin Engelen
    Director: Ben Baur
    Leonora: Lana Kos
    Inez: Sonja Šarić
    Conte Di Luna: Rodion Pogossov
    Ferrando: Wilfried Zelinka
    Azucena: Nora Sourouzian
    Manrico: Stefano Secco
    Ruiz: Martin Fournier


  • More info  
    19 Apr 2018 19:30
    Barbican Centre, LONDON

    HELEN GRIME New Commission
    Interval
    GUSTAV MAHLER Symphony No. 9

    Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra


  • More info  
    19 Apr 2018 19:30
    Frankfurt LAB, FRANKFURT MAIN

    RICHARD WAGNER Das Rheingold

    Wotan: James Rutherford
    Donner: Brandon cedel
    Froh: Aj glueckert
    Loge: Kurt streit
    Alberich: Jochen schmeckenbecher
    Mime: Michael mccown
    Fasolt: Alfred reiter
    Fafner: Andreas bauer
    Fricka: Claudia mahnke
    Freia: Sara jakubiak
    Erda: Tanja ariane baumgartner
    Woglinde: Elizabeth reiter
    Wellgunde: Cecelia hall
    Flosshilde: Katharina magiera
    Conductor: Sebastian weigle
    Director: Vera nemirova


  • More info  
    19 Apr 2018 19:30
    Benaroya Hall, SEATTLE

    JACQUES IBERT Escales
    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K488
    OTTORINO RESPIGHI The Fountains of Rome
    Interval
    CLAUDE DEBUSSY La Mer

    Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
    Piano: Inon Barnatan


  • More info  
    19 Apr 2018 19:30
    Leeds Town Hall, LEEDS

    RICHARD STRAUSS Salome

    Conductor: Sir Richard Armstrong
    Director: PJ Harris
    Salome: Jennifer Holloway
    Herodes: Arnold Bezuyen
    Herodias: Katarina Karnéus
    Jokanaan: Robert Hayward
    Narraboth: Oliver Johnston
    Page: Heather Lowe
    First Nazarene: Dean Robinson
    Second Nazarene: Alexander Banfield
    First soldier: Richard Mosley-Evans
    First Jew: Adrian Dwyer
    Second Jew: John Findon
    Second soldier / Fifth Jew: Jihoon Kim
    Third Jew: Stuart Laing
    Fourth Jew: Nicholas Watts
    A Cappadocian: Gordon D.Shaw


  • More info  
    19 Apr 2018 19:30
    Stavanger Concert Hall, STAVANGER

    ØRJAN MATRE New work for Orchestra
    Interval
    FELIX MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 5 in D major ‘Reformation Symphony’

    Ensemble: Stavanger Symphony Orchestra


  • More info  
    19 Apr 2018 19:30
    Andong Culture and Arts Hall, ANHEUNGDONG

    FRANZ SCHUBERT Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D821
    FREDERIC CHOPIN Sonata for Piano and Cello in G minor Op. 65
    Interval
    SERGEI RACHMANINOV Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19

    Piano: Sunwook Kim

Featured Videos