Nominations announced for International Classical Music Awards 2019



The International Classical Music Awards has today announced the nominations for this year’s awards, with Askonas Holt artists widely represented across the categories with around 40 recordings.

The ICMA awards were first awarded in 2011, and are judged by a jury comprising music critics from a range of European magazines and radio stations. For the 2019 awards, the Jury has nominated 319 audio and video productions from 107 labels.

The finalists will be revealed by 10 December, and the winners will be published on 17 January 2019.

Congratulations to all those nominated. View the full list of nominations here.


BAROQUE VOCAL

Vivaldi: Gloria; Nisi Dominus; Nulla in mundo pax – Franco Fagioli, Julia Lezhneva, Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, I Barocchisti & Diego Fasolis

Handel Arias – Franco Fagioli, il pomo d’oro & Zefira Valova

VOCAL RECITAL

A Soprano’s Schubertiade – Carolyn Sampson & Joseph Middleton

Into the Fire (live at Wigmore Hall) – Joyce DiDonato & the Brentano String Quartet

A Countertenor Songbook – Andrew Watts & Iain Burnside

CHORAL

Prokofiev: Ivan the Terrible – Alexander Vinogradov, Marina Prudenskaya, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin & Frank Strobel

OPERA

Mozart: La clemenza di tito Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Joyce DiDonato (Sesto), Adam Plachetka (Publio), Marina Rebeka (Vitellia) & Rolando Villazón (Tito Vespasiano)

Berlioz: Les Troyens – Joyce DiDonato (Didon), Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg & John Nelson

Bernstein: Wonderful Town Sir Simon Rattle, Duncan Rock (Wreck), Ashley Riches (Guide), Danielle de Niese (Eileen), Nathan Gunn & London Symphony Orchestra

Berg: Wozzeck – Audun Iversen (Wozzeck), Iurii Samoilov (Second Apprentice) & Oper Frankfurt

Rossini: Semiramide – Albina Shagimuratova (Semiramide), James Platt (Nino’s Ghost), Opera Rara & the OAE

Halevy: La Reine De Chypre – Etienne Dupuis (Jacques de Lusignan), Véronique Gens (Caterina Cornaro), Cyrille Dubois (Gérard de Coucy), Flemish Radio Choir & Hervé Niquet

Stravinsky: Perséphone – Andrew Staples (Eumolphe), Esa-Pekka Salonen & Finnish National Opera Orchestra

Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de Perles – Alexandre Bloch, Julie Fuchs (Leila) & Orchestre National de Lille

Rubinstein: Moses  Evelina Dobračeva, Michail Jurowski & Polish Orchestra Sinfonia Iuventus

SOLO INSTRUMENTAL

Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Nos. 14 & 29 – Murray Perahia

CHAMBER MUSIC

Mozart: Violin Sonatas K 11, 12, 302…Alina Ibragimova & Cédric Tiberghien

Dvořák: Piano Trios Nos. 3 & 4 – Lars Vogt, Christian Tetzlaff & Tanja Tetzlaff

CONCERTOS

Visions of Prokofiev – Lisa Batiashvilli, Yannick Nézet-Séguin & Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Destination Rachmaninov: Departure – Daniil Trifonov, Yannick Nézet-Séguin & The Philadelphia Orchestra

Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 4 – Lars Vogt & Royal Northern Sinfonia

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 & Strauss: Burleske Joseph Moog, Deutsche Radio Philharmonie & Nicholas Milton

Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 25 & 27 – Piotr Anderszewski & Chamber Orchestra of Europe

SYMPHONIC MUSIC

Haydn: Symphonies Vol. 5, L’Homme De Génie – Giovanni Antonini & Kammerorchester Basel

Richard Strauss: Macbeth, Don Juan, Death and Transfiguration, Festmarsch – Kirill Karabits & Staatskeppelle Weimar

Bernstein: Symphony No. 2 The Age of Anxiety – Sir Simon Rattle, Berliner Philharmoniker & Krystian Zimerman

CONTEMPORARY

The John Adams Edition: box set – incl. Sir Simon Rattle & Berliner Philharmoniker, The Gospel According to the Other Mary

Watkins: Flute Concerto, Violin Concerto & Symphony – Alina Ibragimova, BBC Symphony Orchestra & Edward Gardner, Violin Concerto

John Adams: Doctor Atomic – Brindley Sherratt, Andrew Staples, Jennifer Johnston, BBC Symphony Orchestra & John Adams

The Blue Voice of the Water – incl. Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony, Frisland (world premiere recording)

ASSORTED PROGRAMMES

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 & Symphony No. 5 – Cédric Tiberghien, Enrique Mazzola & Orchestre national d’Ile de France

Transfigured Night: Schoenberg & Haydn – Alisa Weilerstein & Trondheim Soloists

Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 1, Enescu: Octet for strings – Vilde Frang, Mikko Franck & Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France

VIDEO PERFORMANCE

Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro – Ildebrando D’Arcangelo (Figaro) Dorothea Röschmann (Countess), Wiener Philharmoniker, Salzburg Festival

Massenet: Werther Audun Iversen (Albert), Opernhaus Zurich

Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg – Anne Schwanewilms (Eva), Bayreuth Festival

Berg: Wozzeck – Asmik Grigorian (Marie), Salzburg Festival

Bruckner/Messiaen – Sir Simon Rattle & London Symphony Orchestra

Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tale of Tsar Saltan – Albina Shagimuratova (Swan-Princess), Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Brett Dean: Hamlet – Dame Sarah Connolly (Gertrude) and Rod Gilfry (Claudius), Glyndebourne

Share Article

Featured Artist(s)