Events

Online Performances

Berliner Philharmoniker  
Sir Simon Rattle conducts Brahms, Lutosławski and Widmann
Yannick Nézet-Séguin  
medici.tv – Master class with Yannick Nézet-Séguin at Juilliard

Browse Upcoming Live Performances

Upcoming events:
Location:

  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 11:00
    Opera du Rhin, STRASBOURG CEDEX

    Mezzo-Soprano: Christianne Stotijn


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 11:00
    Dresden Semperoper, DRESDEN

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Die Zauberflöte


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 11:30
    Auditorio Nacional de Música de Madrid, MADRID

    ARNOLD SCHOENBERG Gurre-lieder

    Conductor: David Afkham
    Orchestra: Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de España / INAEM
    Bass: Thomas Quasthoff
    Soprano: Juliane Banse
    Soprano: Karen Cargill
    Tenor: Barry Banks
    Tenor: Simon O’Neill
    Bass: Wilhelm Schwinghammer


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 11:30
    Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de España / INAEM, city TBC

    ARNOLD SCHOENBERG Gurre-lieder

    Conductor: David Afkham
    Tenor: Simon O’Neill
    Soprano: Juliane Banse
    Mezzo-soprano: Karen Cargill
    Bass: Wilhelm Schwinghammer
    Tenor: Barry Banks
    Narrator: Thomas Quasthoff


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 14:00
    Komische Oper, BERLIN

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Die Zauberflöte

    Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
    Staging: Suzanne Andrade
    Staging: Barrie Kosky
    Animations: Paul Barritt
    Stage Design and Costumes: Esther Bialas
    Dramaturgy: Ulrich Lenz
    Chorus: David Cavelius
    Lighting: Diego Leetz
    Pamina: Vera-lotte Böcker
    Tamino: Tansel Akzeybek
    Queen of the Night: Aleksandra Olczyk
    Sarastro / Speaker: Jens Larsen
    Papageno: Dominik Köninger
    Papagena: Georgina Melville
    Monostatos: Emil Ławecki
    First Lady: Mirka Wagner
    Second Lady: Marta Mika
    Third Lady: Caren Van Oijen
    First Armoured Man: Christoph Späth
    Second Armoured Man: Samuli Taskinen
    Three Boys: Solisten des Tölzer Knabenchores


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 14:00
    Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, TOSHIMAKU TOKYO

    ANTONIO VIVALDI Concerto in G minor ‘Per l’Orchestra di Dresda’ RV577
    ANTONIO VIVALDI Concerto for Mandolin in C RV425
    JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH Concerto in D minor BWV1052 ( arr for mandolin)
    Interval
    ANTONIO VIVALDI Concerto for Flautino in C RV443
    FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN Symphony No.100 in G major, ‘Military’

    Mandolin: Avi Avital
    Recorder and Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
    Orchestra: Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 14:00
    Music Hall Cincinnati, USA

    GEORG PHILIPP TELEMANN Suite ‘Don Quixote’ TWV55:G10
    CHRISTIAN COLBERG Viola Concerto
    Interval
    RICHARD STRAUSS Don Quixote

    Viola: Christian Colberg
    Cello: Ilya Finkelshteyn
    Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 14:00
    Dallas Opera, DALLAS

    GEORGES BIZET Carmen

    Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
    Carmen: Stéphanie d’Oustrac
    Don Jose: Stephen Costello
    Escamillo: Alexander Vinogradov
    Micaela: Vanessa Vasquez
    Mercédès: Lindsay Metzger
    Zuniga: Ben Wager
    Moralès: Gideon Dabi
    Frasquita: Sarah Tucker


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 14:00
    New World Center, MIAMI BEACH

    BENJAMIN BRITTEN A Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Piano Concerto No. 14 in E flat major K449
    ANTON BRUCKNER Symphony No.6

    Piano: Gabriela Montero
    Orchestra: New World Symphony


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 14:30
    Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, LIVERPOOL

    PAUL HINDEMITH ‘Overture’ from Cupid Amor and Psyche
    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Exsultate Jubilate K. 165
    Interval
    JOHANNES BRAHMS Ein Deutsches Requiem

    Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
    Soprano: Louise Alder
    Bass: Andrew Foster Williams
    Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 14:30
    Michigan Opera Theatre, DETROIT

    PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Eugene Onegin

    Conductor: Stephen Lord
    Eugene Onegin: Iurii Samoilov
    Tatyana: Corinne Winters
    Vladimir Lensky: Jamez Mccorkle
    Olga: Carolyn Sproule
    Prince Gremin: Steven Humes
    Madame Larina: Katharine Goeldner
    Filippyevna: Meredith Arwady
    Monsieur Triquet: Matthew Dibattista


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 14:30
    Opera de Paris, PARIS

    GIUSEPPE VERDI La Traviata


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 15:00
    Opera du Rhin, STRASBOURG CEDEX

    CLAUDE DEBUSSY Pélleas et Mélisande

    Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
    Pelléas: Jacques Imbrailo
    Mélisande: Anne-Catherine Gillet
    Golaud: Jean-François Lapointe
    Geneviève: Marie-Ange Todorovitch
    Arkel: Vincent Le Texier
    Yniold: Chloé Briot


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 15:00
    Sumida Triphony Hall, TOKYO

    JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH Partita No.1 in B minor BWV1002: Allemande and Double
    DAI FUJIKURA line by line for solo violin
    JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH Sonata No. 3 in C BWV1005: Largo and Allegro
    GEORGE BENJAMIN Three Miniatures for Solo Violin
    JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH Partita No. 1 in B minor BWV1002: Tempo di Borea and Double
    MISHA MULLOV-ABBADO Brazil
    JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH Sonata No. 1 in G minor BWV1001: Siciliano and Presto
    SERGEI PROKOFIEV Sonata for solo violin Op. 115
    JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH Partita No. 2 in D minor BWV 1004 Chaconne


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 15:30
    Muziekgebouw Frits Philips Eindhoven, EINDHOVEN

    SCHUBERT Four Impromptus D899
    MOZART Rondo in A minor K511
    CHOPIN Piano Sonata No.2

    Piano: Eric Lu


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 16:30
    Wiener Staatsoper, VIENNA

    HECTOR BERLIOZ Les Troyens

    Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
    Director: David McVicar
    Enée: Brandon Jovanovich
    Chorèbe: Adam Platchetka
    Panthée: Peter Kellner
    Narbal: Jongmin Park
    Iopas: Paolo Fanale
    Ascagne: Rachel Frenkel
    Cassandre: Anna Caterina Antonacci
    Didon: Joyce DiDonato 
    Anna: Szilvia Voros


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 17:00
    Wexford National Opera House, WEXFORD

    SAVERIO MERCADANTE Il bravo

    Il bravo: Rubens Pelizzari
    Pisani: Alessandro Luciano
    Foscari: Gustavo Castillo
    Luigi: Simon Mechlinski
    Teodora: Clarissa Costanzo
    Violetta: Jennifer Davis
    Cappello: José de Eça
    Marco: Toni Nežić


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 18:00
    Bayerische Staatsoper, MUNICH

    LEOS JANACEK From the House of the Dead

    Conductor: Simone Young
    Director: Frank Castorf
    Aleksandr Petrovič Gorjančikov: Peter Rose
    Aljeja: Evgeniya Sotnikova
    Luka: Aleš Briscein
    Skuratov: Charles Workman
    Šiškov: Bo Skovhus
    Großer Sträfling: Manuel Günther
    Kleiner Sträfling: Tim Kuypers
    Platzkommandant: Christian Rieger
    Der alte Sträfling: Ulrich Reß
    Čekunov: Milan Siljanov
    Betrunkener Sträfling: Galeano Salas
    Schmied: Alexander Milev
    Pope: Peter Lobert
    Dirne: Niamh Osullivan
    Don Juan: Callum Thorpe
    Kedril / Schauspieler / Junger Sträfling: Matthew Grills
    Šapkin / Fröhlicher Sträfling: Kevin Conners
    Čerevin / Stimme aus der kirgisischen Steppe: Dean Power
    Wache: Long Long


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 18:00
    Deutsche Staatsoper Berlin, BERLIN

    WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Le nozze di Figaro

    Count Almaviva: Ildebrando D’Arcangelo
    Countess Almaviva: Dorothea Röschmann
    Susanna: Anna Prohaska
    Figaro: Lauri Vasar
    Cherubino: Emily D’Angelo
    Marcellina: Katharina Kammerloher
    Don Curzio: Peter Maus
    Bartolo: Otto Katzameier
    Antonio: Olaf Bär
    Barberina: Sónia Grané
    Basilio: Linard Vrielink


  • More info  
    21 Oct 2018 18:00
    Teatro Petruzzelli / Fondazione Lirico Sinfonica Bari, BARI

    GIOACHINO ROSSINI Tancredi

    Tancredi: Cecilia Molinari
    Amenaide: Valentina Farcas
    Argirio: Michele Angelini
    Orbazzano: Pietro Spagnoli
    Isaura: Alessia Nadin
    Roggerio: Guiseppina Bridelli