Programme announced for 2017 Edinburgh International Festival



The programme for the 2017 Edinburgh International Festival has been announced, featuring many Askonas Holt artists and touring partners.

This year marks the festival’s 70th anniversary, and the classical programme launches with the same work that opened the 1947 festival – Haydn’s Surprise Symphony. The opening concert is completed by Mendelssohn’s Symphony No. 2 with soprano Dorothea Röschmann.

Other highlights include: a concert performances of Die Walküre with Matthew Rose and Simon O’Neill; Iestyn Davies’ two performances with the Academy of Ancient Music; Nicola Benedetti performing Brahms’ Violin Concerto with the Budapest Festival Orchestra; a piano trio recital from Kristian Bezuidenhout, Jonathan Cohen and Shunske Sato; and Bach, Haydn and Schubert with the Chiaroscuro Quartet.

Our Tours & Projects department return to the festival again this year, bringing both the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra with Music Director Louis Langrée – who are also on tour in Asia this month – and the Bergen Philharmonic with Chief Conductor Edward Gardner to the festival. Edward and the Bergen Philharmonic will give two performances: Wagner, Grieg and Elgar on 12 August, and a concert performance of Peter Grimes on 13 August, with Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Robert Murray and Brindley Sherratt.

Selected performances will be broadcast live on BBC Radio 3.

#EdintFest | 4-28 August 2017 | www.eif.co.uk

Full details below:

Usher Hall

5 August, 8.00pmDorothea Röschmann, Emma Bell, Werner Güra, Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Palo Heras-Casado
Haydn Symphony No. 94 ‘Surprise’, Mendelssohn Symphony No. 2 ‘Lobgesang’

6 August, 5.00pmMatthew Rose, Simon O’Neill, Jennifer Johnston, Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Sir Andrew Davis, Christine Goerke, Amber Wagner, Karen Cargill, Bryn Terfel
Wagner, Die Walküre

9 August, 8.00pmMalcolm Martineau, Bryn Terfel
Songs by Schubert, Schumann, Brahms and Meirion Williams

10 August, 7.30pmNicola Benedetti, Budapest Festival Orchestra/Iván Fischer
Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe, Brahms Violin Concerto, Dvořák Symphony No. 8

11 August, 8.00pmMatthew Rose, Philharmonia Orchestra/Sir Andrew Davis, Erin Wall, Robert Dean Smith
Elgar’s Viking cantata scenes from The Saga of King Olaf

12 August, 7.45pmEdward Gardner, Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Paul Lewis
Wagner Overture to Rienzi, Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A-flat major

13 August, 6.00pmEdward Gardner, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Brindley Sherratt, Robert Murray, Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus, Edvard Grieg, Stuart Skelton, Erin Wall, Christopher Purves, Susan Bickley, Hanna Husáhr, Vibeke Kristensen, Marcus Farnsworth, James Gilchrist, Barnaby Rea
Britten, Peter Grimes

20 August, 7.00pmDavid Soar, Hallé, Sir Mark Elder, Christopher Bell, Michèle Losier, Michael Spyres, Laurent Naouri
Berlioz, La damnation de Faust

25 August, 7.30pmCincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Louis Langrée
Bernstein Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront, Copland Lincoln Portrait, Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor

Queen’s Hall

18 August, 11.00amChiaroscuro Quartet
Bach Art of Fugue (excerpts), Haydn String Quartet in E-flat major Op. 76 No. 6, Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor ‘Death and the Maiden’

22 August, 11.00am Iestyn Davies, Academy of Ancient Music, Richard Egarr
Telemann Ouverture in D TWV 55 D15, Bach Wiederstehe doch der Sünde BWV 54, Telemann Trio in E flat TWV42 Es1, Bach Gott soll allein mein Herze haben BWV 169

24 August, 11.00amIestyn Davies, Academy of Ancient Music, Richard Egarr
Telemann Ouverture TWV 55 B5 ‘Les Nations’, Bach Vergnügte Ruh’, beliebte Seelenlust BWV 170, Bach Geist und Seele wird verwirret BWV 35

St Cecilia’s Hall

22 August, 5.45pmKristian Bezuidenhout, Jonathan Cohen, Shunske Sato
Mozart Piano Trio in E K542, Haydn Keyboard Sonata in G minor Hob XVI:44, Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor Op. 1 No. 3

Festival Theatre

9, 11, 12 AugustChristopher Maltman, Lucy Crowe, Sylvia Schwartz, Jose Fardilha, Laura Aikin, Jeremy Ovenden, Kristinn Sigmundsson, Matteo Peirone, Iván Fischer: conductor/production director
Mozart, Don Giovanni

Share Article