Oxford Lieder Festival 2017: The Last of the Romantics



The annual Oxford Lieder Festival is back with a whole series of performances and events lined up from 13 to 28 October in celebration of the unique art form of song. This year’s festival entitled ‘The Last of the Romantics- Mahler and fin-de-siècle Vienna‘ revolves around Mahler’s complete songs with piano, exploring his choices of texts; his wider artistic influences from literature to art, nature and folk music; his Jewish background in a conservative Catholic city; his encounter with Sigmund Freud and his encouragement of fellow composers.

The festival will also explore Mahler’s Vienna in a wider context, with tradition represented in the songs of Schubert and Beethoven, an exploration of Brahms’ songs, and music by composers from the Second Viennese School such as Hugo Wolf, Alexander Zemlinsky, Erich Korngold, Joseph Marx and others.

Highlights of the festival include mezzo-soprano Ann Murray‘s Mastercourse, for which she will be joined by guest tutor John Mark Ainsley on the last day of the course, as well as performances and recitals by AH artists including Louise Alder, festival patron Sir Thomas Allen, James BaillieuAndrei Bondarenko, Ian BostridgeIain BurnsideDame Sarah ConnollyImogen CooperChristina GanschGraham JohnsonAngelika KirchschlagerMalcolm MartineauGary MatthewmanAshley RichesSylvia Schwartz and Toby Spence.

More information below and can be found in the 2017 Festival Brochure here.

Programme details:

The Sheldonian Theatre

13 October, 7.30pm
*Opening night*
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Thomas Kemp
Louise Alder – selection of Strauss songs
Toby Spence – Mahler Das Lied von der Erde

Holywell Music Room

16 October, 1.10pm 
Christina Gansch & Sholto Kynoch
Schubert songs

17 October,  1.10pm
Ashley Riches & Sholto Kynoch
Brahms Four Serious Songs + Schubert & Dvorak

17 October, 7.30pm
Benjamin Appl & Graham Johnson
Brahms Lieder vom Orient

18 October, 5.30pm
Sir Thomas Allen & Simon Lepper
Strauss Enoch Arden

19 October, 7.30pm
Mark Padmore & Imogen Cooper
Schumann, Hahn & Fauré

21 October, 7.30pm
Sylvia Schwartz & Malcolm Martineau
Mahler Rückert-Lieder, Reger & Strauss

Update 20/10: please note that Thomas Oliemans will now perform with Malcolm Martineau on 21 October. 

25 October, 1.10pm
Ben Johnson & James Baillieu
Mahler Across Borders

26 October, 7.30pm
Angelika Kirchschlager & Julius Drake
Mahler, Berg, Korngold & Strauss

27 October, 7.30pm
Andrei Bondarenko & Gary Matthewman
Tchaikovsky

28 October, 12 – 3pm
Mastercourse Concert

Saint John the Evangelist

20 October, 8pm
Sarah Connolly & Eugene Asti
Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, Alma Mahler, Zemlinksky & Korngold

23 October, 8pm
Roderick Williams & Iain Burnside
Schubert Die schöne Müllerin

24 October, 8pm
Ian Bostridge & Julius Drake
Brahms & Wolf

Headington School: The Music School

Ann Murray leads Oxford Lieder Mastercourse

Day One: 23 October, 10am – 5pm
Day Two: 24 October, 10am – 5pm
Day Three: 25 October, 10am – 5pm
Day Four: 26 October, 10am – 5pm, Guest tutor: John Mark Ainsley

Share Article