Nominations announced for International Classical Music Awards 2018



More than 40 recordings featuring Askonas Holt artists have been nominated for the 2018 International Classical Music Awards, as announced last Thursday.

Recognising “creativity, imagination in choice of repertoire and artistic excellence”, the awards are judged by a jury comprising music critics from a range of European magazines and radio stations.

The winners will be revealed on 18 January 2018, and the Award Ceremony and Gala concert will take place in Katowice, Poland, on 6 April.

View the full list of nominations here, and best of luck to all those nominated!

www.icma-info.com

 

Nominated recordings featuring Askonas Holt artists:

BAROQUE INSTRUMENTAL

Buxtehude: Seven Sonatas Op. 1 – Sophie Gent, Jonathan Manson, Thomas Dunford, Arcangelo, Jonathan Cohen [Alpha]

 

BAROQUE VOCAL

Pergolesi: Adriano in Siria Franco Fagioli, Romina Basso, Yuriy Mynenko, Dilyara Idrisova, Juan Sancho, Çiğdem Soyarslan, Capella Cracoviensis, Jan Tomasz Adamus [Decca]

Pergolesi: Stabat Mater – Bach: Cantatas BWV 54 & 170  Lucy Crowe, Tim Mead, La Nuova Musica, David Bates [harmonia mundi]

Bach: St. Matthew Passion – James Gilchrist, Stephan Loges, Hannah Morrison, Zoë Brookshaw, Charlotte Ashley, Reginald Mobley, Eleanor Minney, Hugo Hymas, Ashley Riches, Alex Ashworth, Jonathan Sells, English Baroque Soloists, Monteverdi Choir, Trinity Boys Choir, Sir John Eliot Gardiner [Soli Deo Gloria]

 

VOCAL RECITAL

Parfum – Christiane Karg, Bamberger Symphoniker, David Afkham [Berlin Classics]

Lost Is My Quiet – Carolyn Sampson, Iestyn Davies, Joseph Middleton [BIS]

Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift – Dmitri Hvorostovsky, St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra, Style of Five Ensemble, Constantine Orbelian [Decca]

Richard Strauss: Through Life and LoveLouise Alder, Joseph Middleton [Orchid Classics]

Fauré: The Complete Songs of Fauré Volume 2 – Malcolm Martineau, John Chest, Janis Kelly, Lorna Anderson, Ben Johnson, Ann Murray, Nigel Cliffe, Thomas Oliemans, Sarah Connolly, Iestyn Davies [Signum]

 

CHORAL

Dvořák: The Spectre’s Bride – Simona Šaturová, Pavol Breslik, Adam Plachetka, Wiener Singakademie & Orf Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, Cornelius Meister [Capriccio]

Dvořák: Stabat Mater – Eri Nakamura, Elisabeth Kulman, Michael Spyres, Jongmin Park, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Prague Philharmonic Choir, Jiří Bělohlávek [Decca]

 

OPERA

Ravel: L’heure espagnole – Gaëlle Arquez, Julien Behr, Mathias Vidal, Alexandre Duhamel, Lionel Lhote, Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Asher Fisch [BR Klassik]

Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier – Camilla Nylund, Peter Rose, Paula Murrihy, Hanna-Elisabeth Muller, Dutch National Opera Chorus, Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra, Marc Albrecht [Challenge Classics]

Puccini: Manon Lescaut – Anna Netrebko, Yusif Eyvazov, Armando Piña, Carlos Chausson, Benjamin Bernheim, Münchner Rundfunkorchester, Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor, Marco Armiliato [Deutsche Grammophon]

Saint-Saëns: Proserpine – Véronique Gens, Marie-Adeline Henry, Frédéric Antoun, Andrew Foster-Williams, Jean Teitgen, Munchner Rundfunkorchester, Flemish Radio Choir, Ulf Schirmer [Ediciones Singulares]

Ravel: L’Enfant et les sortilèges – Debussy: L’Enfant Prodigue – Roberto Alagna, Sabine Devieilhe, Chloé Briot, Jodie Devos, Nathalie Stutzmann, Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Choeur de Radio France, Maîtrise de Radio France, Mikko Franck [Erato]

Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande – Christian Gerhaher, Magdalena Kožená, Bernarda Fink, Franz-Josef Selig, Gerald Finley, Elias Mädler, Joshua Bloom, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Simon Rattle [LSO Live]

Mozart: Il Sogno di Scipione – Chiara Skerath, Soraya Mafi, Klara Ek, Stuart Jackson, Krystian Adam, Robert Murray, Classical Opera, Ian Page [Signum]

 

SOLO INSTRUMENT

Beethoven: Piano Sonatas (Pathétique, Moonlight, Appassionata)Sunwook Kim [Accentus Music]

Beethoven: Piano Sonatas No. 3, 14, 23, 26, 32 + Variations WoO 80 – Evgeny Kissin [Deutsche Grammophon]

 

CHAMBER MUSIC

Gegenwelten – Sarah Christian, Lilit Grigoryan [Genuin]

Bel Canto: The Voice of Viola – Antoine Tamestit, Cédric Tiberghien [harmonia mundi]

Mozart: Violin Sonatas Volume 4Alina IbragimovaCédric Tiberghien [Hyperion]

Brahms: Piano Trios – Leonidas Kavakos, Yo-Yo Ma, Emanuel Ax [Sony Classical]

 

CONCERTOS

Prokofiev: Violin Concertos – Franziska Pietsch, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Cristian Măcelaru [Audite]

Beethoven: Piano Concertos – Yevgeny Sudbin, Tapiola Sinfonietta, Osmo Vänskä [BIS]

Szymanowski: Violin Concertos – Karlowicz: Violin Concerto – Tasmin Little, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Edward Gardner [Chandos]

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 – Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 – Grigory Sokolov, Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Trevor Pinnock, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Yan Pascal Tortelier [Deutsche Grammophon]

Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 5Lars Vogt, Royal Northern Sinfonia [Ondine]

Beethoven: Triple Concerto + Piano Concerto No. 3Lars Vogt, Christian Tetzlaff, Tanja Tetzlaff, Royal Northern Sinfonia [Ondine]

 

SYMPHONIC MUSIC

Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos. 1 – 5 – Chamber Orchestra of Europe, RIAS Kammerchor, Yannick Nézet-Séguin [Deutsche Grammophon]

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 6 – BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Thomas Søndergård [Linn]

Debussy: Images pour orchestre – Jeux – La plus que lente – San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas [SFS Media]

Berg: Three Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 6 – San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas [SFS Media]

 

CONTEMPORARY

Adès: Asyla, Tevot, PolarisSamuel Dale Johnson, London Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Adès [LSO Live]

 

ASSORTED PROGRAMS

Bloch: Schelomo – Dvořák: Cello Concerto + Klid – Marc Coppey, Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin & Kirill Karabits [Audite]

Brahms: Violin Concerto – Sonata No. 1 – Vadim Gluzman, Angela Yoffe, Luzerner Sinfonieorchester, James Gaffigan [BIS]

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2, Corelli Variations – Vanessa Benelli Mosell, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Kirill Karabits [Decca]

Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 et al. – Offenbach: Barcarolle et al. – Camille Thomas, Orchestre National de Lille, Alexandre Bloch [Deutsche Grammophon]

Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 + Cello Sonatas No. 2 & 3 – Emmanuelle Bertrand, Pascal Amoyel, Luzener Sinfonieorchester, James Gaffigan [harmonia mundi]

Henze: Neue Volkslieder und Hirtengesänge + Kammermusik 1958Andrew Staples, Jurgen Ruck, Scharoun Ensemble Berlin, Daniel Harding [Tudor]

 

BEST COLLECTION

Beethoven: The Complete Symphonies – Simona Saturova; Mihoko Fujimura; Christian Elsner; Christian Gerhaher, MDR Rundfunkchor, Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Herbert Blomstedt [Accentus Music]

Bruckner: Complete Symphonies – Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim [Deutsche Grammophon]

 

DVD PERFORMANCE

Mozart: Cosi fan tutte – Jacquelyn Wagner; Michèle Losier; Frédéric Antoun; Philippe Sly; Paulo Szot; Ginger Costa-Jackson, Paris Opera Orchestra and Chorus, Philippe Jordan [Arthaus Musik]

Verdi: Un Ballo in Maschera – Piotr Beczala, George Petean, Anja Harteros, Okka von der Damerau, Sofia Fomina, Bayerisches Staatsorchester, Zubin Mehta [C-Major]

Mozart: Mitridate, rè di Ponto, K87 – Michael Spyres, Patricia Petibon, Myrtò Papatanasiu, Christophe Dumaux, Sabine Devieilhe, Cyrille Dubois, Jaël Azzaretti, Le Concert d’Astrée, Emmanuelle Haïm [Erato]

Hosokawa: Stilles Meer – Susanne Elmark, Mihoko Fujimura, Bejun Mehta, Viktor Rud, Marek Gasztecki, Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg, Vokalsolisten Hamburg, Kent Nagano [Euroarts]

Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel – Vladislav Sulimsky, Andrei Serov, Kira Logfinova, Elena Vitman, Andrei Popov, Aida Garifullina, Mariinsky Orchestra & Chorus, Valery Gergiev [Mariinsky]

Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2 – Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 – Khatia Buniatishvili, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta [Sony Classical]

Share Article

Featured Artist(s)