Nominations announced for International Classical Music Awards 2017



More than 30 recordings featuring Askonas Holt artists have been nominated for the 2017 International Classical Music Awards, as announced last Thursday.

Recognising “creativity, imagination in choice of repertoire and artistic excellence”, the awards are judged by a jury comprising music critics from a range of European magazines and radio stations.

The winners will be revealed on 19 January 2017.

www.icma-info.com

 

Nominated recordings featuring Askonas Holt artists:

BAROQUE INSTRUMENTAL

Yevgeny SudbinScarlatti: 18 Sonatas (BIS)

Jonathan CohenC.P.E Bach Cello Concertos with Nicolas Altstaedt & Arcangelo (Hyperion)

 

BAROQUE VOCAL

Giovanni AntoniniSerpent & Fire with Anna Prohaska & Il Giardino Armonico (Alpha)

Giovanni AntoniniHandel with Julia Lezhneva & Il Giardino Armonico (Decca)

John Mark AinsleyHandel Partenope with Il pomo d’oro & Riccardo Minasi (Erato)

 

VOCAL RECITAL

Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Asmik GrigorianSongs of War, Peace, Love & Sorrow with Constantine Orbelian & State Academic Symphony of Russia (Delos)

Magdalena KoženáBrahms Lieder & Liebeslieder Waltzes with various artists (Deutsche Grammophon)

Franco FagioliRossini Arias with Armonia Atenea & George Petrou (Deutsche Grammophon)

John Mark Ainsley & Malcolm MartineauFrench Connections (Linn)

Ian BostridgeShakespeare Songs with Antonio Pappano (Warner Classics)

 

CHORAL

Mihoko FujimuraDvořák Stabat Mater with Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks & Mariss Jansons

 

OPERA

Etienne DupuisHonegger & Ibert L’Aiglon with Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal & Kent Nagano (Decca)

Christiane Karg & Yannick Nézet-SéguinMozart Le nozze di Figaro with Chamber Orchestra of Europe (Deutsche Grammophon)

Jonathan Lemalu & Gary GriffithsHolst At the Boar’s Head and Vaughan Williams Riders to the Sea with Warsaw Chamber Opera Sinfonietta (Dux)

Robin Tritschler Donizetti Le Duc d’Albe with Opera Rara & Mark Elder (Opera Rara)

 

SOLO INSTRUMENTAL

Cédric Tiberghien Bartók Mikrokosmos 6 (Hyperion)

Joseph Moog Chopin Piano Sonatas Nos. 1-3 (Onyx)

 

CHAMBER MUSIC

Julien Libeer Réminiscences with Camille Thomas (La Dolce Volta)

Lars Vogt Brahms Violin Sonatas Nos. 1-3 with Christian Tetzlaff (Ondine)

 

CONCERTOS

Carolin Widmann Mendelssohn & Schumann Violin Concertos with Chamber Orchestra of Europe (ECM Records)

Kristian BezuidenhoutMozart Concertos with Freiburger Barockorchester Orchestra (Harmonia Mundi)

Vilde Frang Britten & Korngold Violin Concertos with Frankfurt Radio Symphony & James Gaffigan (Warner Classics)

 

SYMPHONIC

Giovanni AntoniniSolo e pensoso with Il Giardino Armonico (Alpha)

Sir Simon RattleBeethoven Symphonies Nos. 1-9 with the Berliner Philharmoniker (Berliner Philharmoniker)

Daniel BarenboimElgar Symphony No.1 with Staatskapelle Berlin (Decca)

Michael Tilson ThomasDebussy: Images, Jeux, La plus que lentre with San Francisco Symphony (SFS Media)

 

CONTEMPORARY

Joyce DiDonato Sheffer The Conference of the Birds with Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra & Jonathan Sheffer (Navona Records)

Michael Tilson ThomasBates The B sides, Liquid interface with San Francisco Symphony (SFS Media)

 

DVD PERFORMANCE

Joyce DiDonatoBellini I Capuleti e I Montecchi with Opernhaus Zurich & Fabio Luisi (Accentus Music)

Mihoko FujimuraBeethoven Symphony No. 9 with Leipzig Gewandhausorchester & Herbert Blomstedt (Accentus Music)

Giovanni Antonini Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto with Il Giardino Armonico (Decca)

Joyce DiDonatoRossini La donna del lago with the Metropolitan Opera & Michele Mariotti (Erato)

Robin Ticciati Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail with Glyndebourne Opera (Opus Arte)

Ludovic TézierVerdi La forza del destino with Bayerische Staatsoper & A Fisch (Sony Classical)

Iestyn Davies, Lucy Crowe, Sophie Bevan & Benjamin Hulett Handel Saul with Glyndebourne Opera (Opus Arte)

Share Article