Edinburgh International Festival 2017



The 70th Edinburgh International Festival opens this Friday with a series of world class theatre, music, opera and dance over three weeks, featuring many Askonas Holt artist and touring partners.

Among the highlights of this year’s festival, we’re delighted to be bringing Edward Gardner and the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra to Edinburgh’s Usher Hall for two performances; Wagner’s Overture to Rienzi, Elgar’s Symphony No. 1, and Britten’s Peter Grimes featuring AH artists Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Brindley Sherratt, and Robert Murray.

The Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra directed by Louis Langrée begins their European tour with their debut appearance at the festival, presenting Bernstein’s Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront, Copland’s Lincoln Portrait which the orchestra premiered in 1942, and Brahms’ Symphony No. 1.

Matthew Rose, Simon O’Neill and Jennifer Johnston perform in Wagner’s Die Walküre with the Royal National Scottish Orchestra conducted by Sir Andrew Davies, as the second part of the festival’s four-year Ring cycle. Matthew also makes a second appearance in the festival with Sir Andrew Davies and the Philharmonia Orchestra, in Elgar’s rarely heard Viking cantata Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf.

Also making appearances are Dorothea Röschmann (in Mendelssohn’s Symphony No. 2), Sophie Bevan (with the Dunedin Consort directed by John Butt), Malcolm Martineau (in recital with Bryn Terfel), Nicola Benedetti (performing Brahms’ Violin Concerto), David Soar (as Brander in Berlioz’s La damnation de Faust), Chiaroscuro Quartet (performing Bach, Haydn and Schubert), Iestyn Davies (in two appearances with the Academy of Ancient Music directed by Richard Egarr), Kristian Bezuidenhout and Jonathan Cohen (performing fortepiano trios by Mozart, Haydn and Beethoven with Shunske Sato), and Christopher Maltman, Lucy Crowe and Sylvia Schwartz (in Mozart’s Don Giovanni).

Selected performances will be broadcast on BBC Radio 3, more information here.

#EdintFest | 4-28 August 2017 | www.eif.co.uk

Full details below:

Usher Hall
5 August, 8.00pm + on BBC Radio 3, 11 September
Dorothea Röschmann, Emma Bell, Werner Güra, Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Palo Heras-Casado
Haydn Symphony No. 94 Surprise, Mendelssohn Symphony No. 2 Lobgesang

6 August, 5.00pm
Matthew Rose, Simon O’Neill, Jennifer Johnston, Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Sir Andrew Davis, Christine Goerke, Amber Wagner, Karen Cargill, Bryn Terfel
Wagner Die Walküre

9 August, 8.00pm
Malcolm Martineau, Bryn Terfel
Songs by Schubert, Schumann, Brahms and Meirion Williams

10 August, 7.30pm
Nicola Benedetti, Budapest Festival Orchestra/Iván Fischer
Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe, Brahms Violin Concerto, Dvořák Symphony No. 8

11 August, 8.00pm
Matthew Rose, Philharmonia Orchestra/Sir Andrew Davis, Erin Wall, Robert Dean Smith
Elgar’s Viking cantata Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf

12 August, 7.45pm
Edward Gardner, Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Paul Lewis
Wagner Overture to Rienzi, Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A-flat major

13 August, 6.00pm
Edward Gardner, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Brindley Sherratt, Robert Murray, Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus, Edvard Grieg Kor, Stuart Skelton, Erin Wall, Christopher Purves, Susan Bickley, Hanna Husáhr, Vibeke Kristensen, Marcus Farnsworth, James Gilchrist, Barnaby Rea
Britten Peter Grimes

20 August, 7.00pm
David Soar, Hallé, Sir Mark Elder, Christopher Bell, Michèle Losier, Michael Spyres, Laurent Naouri
Berlioz La damnation de Faust

25 August, 7.30pm
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Louis Langrée
Bernstein Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront, Copland Lincoln Portrait, Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor

 

Queen’s Hall
5 August. 11.00am + live on BBC Radio 3
Sophie Bevan, Nicholas Mulroy, Dunedin Consort, John Butt
Monteverdi, Schütz and Buxtehude

18 August, 11.00am + live on BBC Radio 3
Chiaroscuro Quartet
Bach Art of Fugue (excerpts), Haydn String Quartet in E-flat major Op. 76 No. 6, Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor ‘Death and the Maiden’

22 August, 11.00am + live on BBC Radio 3
Iestyn Davies, Academy of Ancient Music, Richard Egarr
Telemann Ouverture in D TWV 55 D15, Bach Wiederstehe doch der Sünde BWV 54, Telemann Trio in E flat TWV42 Es1, Bach Gott soll allein mein Herze haben BWV 169

24 August, 11.00am + live on BBC Radio 3
Iestyn Davies, Academy of Ancient Music, Richard Egarr
Telemann Ouverture TWV 55 B5 Les Nations, Bach Vergnügte Ruh’, beliebte Seelenlust BWV 170, Bach Geist und Seele wird verwirret BWV 35

 

St Cecilia’s Hall
22 August, 5.45pm
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Jonathan Cohen, Shunske Sato
Mozart Piano Trio in E K542, Haydn Keyboard Sonata in G minor Hob XVI:44, Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor Op. 1 No. 3

 

Festival Theatre
9, 11, 12 August
Christopher Maltman, Lucy Crowe, Sylvia Schwartz, Jose Fardilha, Laura Aikin, Jeremy Ovenden, Kristinn Sigmundsson, Matteo Peirone, Iván Fischer: conductor/production director
Mozart Don Giovanni

 

Photo credit: Edinburgh International Festival

Share Article