Tenor

Oliver Johnston

Future highlights include his first Fenton Falstaff at Garsington Opera and Narraboth Salome at Opera North and his house debut at Teatro Real Madrid.

© Joseph Ford Thompson

Introduction

A recent graduate from the Royal Academy of Music, Oliver has appeared as Stroh Intermezzo  for Garsington Opera, 2nd Nazarene for the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra under Kirill Karabits, Levko May Night for the Royal Academy of Music, a staged version of Handel’s Messiah with the Opéra and Ballet National de Bordeaux, Vaughan-Williams’ Serenade to Music under Vladimir Jurowski with the London Philharmonic Orchestra and he also appeared in the same repertoire at the 2016 Last Night of the Proms under Sakari Oramo. Most recently he has performed Bach’s Christmas Oratorio with the Copenhagen Philharmonic and L’incoronazione di Poppea for the Opéra de Lyon studio.

He was awarded 3rd Prize at the All-Russian Nadezhda Obukhova Young Opera Singers’ Competition and was a member of the 2016 Salzburg Young Singers’ Project.


Contact


Performance Schedule

  • 19:30 10 Mar 2018 Exeter Cathedral, EXETER More info  

    MOZART Clarinet Conceto
    MOZART Requiem

    Conductor: Howard Ionascy
    Soprano: Natalya Romaniw
    Mezzo Soprano: Marta Fontanals- Simmons
    Tenor: Oliver Johnston
    Bass: Tristan Hambleton
    Clarinet: Jordan Black

  • 19:30 11 Mar 2018 Dorking Halls, city TBC More info  

    HANDEL Messiah

    Conductor: Jonathan Wilcocks
    Tenor: Oliver Johnston

  • 19:30 19 Apr 2018 Leeds Town Hall, LEEDS More info  

    RICHARD STRAUSS Salome

    Conductor: Sir Richard Armstrong
    Director: PJ Harris
    Salome: Jennifer Holloway
    Herodes: Arnold Bezuyen
    Herodias: Katarina Karnéus
    Jokanaan: Robert Hayward
    Narraboth: Oliver Johnston
    Page: Heather Lowe
    First Nazarene: Dean Robinson
    Second Nazarene: Alexander Banfield
    First soldier: Richard Mosley-Evans
    First Jew: Adrian Dwyer
    Second Jew: John Findon
    Second soldier / Fifth Jew: Jihoon Kim
    Third Jew: Stuart Laing
    Fourth Jew: Nicholas Watts
    A Cappadocian: Gordon D.Shaw

  • 16:00 22 Apr 2018 Leeds Town Hall, LEEDS More info  

    RICHARD STRAUSS Salome

    Conductor: Sir Richard Armstrong
    Director: PJ Harris
    Salome: Jennifer Holloway
    Herodes: Arnold Bezuyen
    Herodias: Katarina Karnéus
    Jokanaan: Robert Hayward
    Narraboth: Oliver Johnston
    Page: Heather Lowe
    First Nazarene: Dean Robinson
    Second Nazarene: Alexander Banfield
    First soldier: Richard Mosley-Evans
    First Jew: Adrian Dwyer
    Second Jew: John Findon
    Second soldier / Fifth Jew: Jihoon Kim
    Third Jew: Stuart Laing
    Fourth Jew: Nicholas Watts
    A Cappadocian: Gordon D.Shaw

  • 19:30 25 Apr 2018 Leeds Town Hall, LEEDS More info  

    RICHARD STRAUSS Salome

    Conductor: Sir Richard Armstrong
    Director: PJ Harris
    Salome: Jennifer Holloway
    Herodes: Arnold Bezuyen
    Herodias: Katarina Karnéus
    Jokanaan: Robert Hayward
    Narraboth: Oliver Johnston
    Page: Heather Lowe
    First Nazarene: Dean Robinson
    Second Nazarene: Alexander Banfield
    First soldier: Richard Mosley-Evans
    First Jew: Adrian Dwyer
    Second Jew: John Findon
    Second soldier / Fifth Jew: Jihoon Kim
    Third Jew: Stuart Laing
    Fourth Jew: Nicholas Watts
    A Cappadocian: Gordon D.Shaw

  • 19:30 03 May 2018 Warwick Arts Centre, city TBC More info  

    RICHARD STRAUSS Salome

    Conductor: Sir Richard Armstrong
    Director: PJ Harris
    Salome: Jennifer Holloway
    Herodes: Arnold Bezuyen
    Herodias: Katarina Karnéus
    Jokanaan: Robert Hayward
    Narraboth: Oliver Johnston
    Page: Heather Lowe
    First Nazarene: Dean Robinson
    Second Nazarene: Alexander Banfield
    First soldier: Richard Mosley-Evans
    First Jew: Adrian Dwyer
    Second Jew: John Findon
    Second soldier / Fifth Jew: Jihoon Kim
    Third Jew: Stuart Laing
    Fourth Jew: Nicholas Watts
    A Cappadocian: Gordon D.Shaw

  • 19:30 05 May 2018 Sage Gateshead / Royal Northern Sinfonia, GATESHEAD More info  

    RICHARD STRAUSS Salome

    Conductor: Sir Richard Armstrong
    Director: PJ Harris
    Herodes: Arnold Bezuyen
    Herodias: Katarina Karnéus
    Jokanaan: Robert Hayward
    Narraboth: Oliver Johnston
    Page: Heather Lowe
    First Nazarene: Dean Robinson
    Second Nazarene: Alexander Banfield
    First soldier: Richard Mosley-Evans
    First Jew: Adrian Dwyer
    Second Jew: John Findon
    Second soldier / Fifth Jew: Jihoon Kim
    Third Jew: Stuart Laing
    Fourth Jew: Nicholas Watts
    A Cappadocian: Gordon D.Shaw
    Salome: Giselle Allen

  • 19:30 10 May 2018 Liverpool Philharmonic Hall, LIVERPOOL More info  

    RICHARD STRAUSS Salome

    Conductor: Sir Richard Armstrong
    Director: PJ Harris
    Salome: Jennifer Holloway
    Herodes: Arnold Bezuyen
    Herodias: Katarina Karnéus
    Jokanaan: Robert Hayward
    Narraboth: Oliver Johnston
    Page: Heather Lowe
    First Nazarene: Dean Robinson
    Second Nazarene: Alexander Banfield
    First soldier: Richard Mosley-Evans
    First Jew: Adrian Dwyer
    Second Jew: John Findon
    Second soldier / Fifth Jew: Jihoon Kim
    Third Jew: Stuart Laing
    Fourth Jew: Nicholas Watts
    A Cappadocian: Gordon D.Shaw

  • 19:30 16 May 2018 Hull City Hall, HULL More info  

    RICHARD STRAUSS Salome

    Conductor: Sir Richard Armstrong
    Director: PJ Harris
    Salome: Jennifer Holloway
    Herodes: Arnold Bezuyen
    Herodias: Katarina Karnéus
    Jokanaan: Robert Hayward
    Narraboth: Oliver Johnston
    Page: Heather Lowe
    First Nazarene: Dean Robinson
    Second Nazarene: Alexander Banfield
    First soldier: Richard Mosley-Evans
    First Jew: Adrian Dwyer
    Second Jew: John Findon
    Second soldier / Fifth Jew: Jihoon Kim
    Third Jew: Stuart Laing
    Fourth Jew: Nicholas Watts
    A Cappadocian: Gordon D.Shaw

Repertoire

OPERA REPERTOIRE

AUBER
Fra Diavolo (Soldier)

BERKELEY
A Dinner Engagement (Errand Boy)

BRITTEN
Albert Herring (Albert)
Billy Budd (Novice)

GLUCK
Iphigenie en Tauride (Pylades)

HANDEL
Acis and Galatea (Damon and Acis)

MOZART
Die Entfurung (Pedrillo)
Marriage of Figaro (Basilo and Don Curzio)

PUCCINI
Gianni Schicchi (Rinuccio)
La Boheme (Rodolfo)

PURCELL
Fairy Queen

SMETANA
The Bartered Bride (Jenik and Vasek)

STRAUSS
Intermezzo (Stroh)
Rosenkavalier (Wirt)

STRAVINSKY
Rakes Progress (Sellum)

STYLES
Wakening Shadow (Melchior)

VERDI
La Traviata (Guiseppe and Gastone)

CONCERT REPERTOIRE

BACH
Mass in B Minor
Cantatas BWV 36, 61, 147, 201
Magnificat
St John Passion
St Matthew Passion

BEETHOVEN
Mass in C Major

BRUCKNER
Te Deum

FINZI
For St Cecilia

GOUNOD
St Cecilia Mass

HANDEL
Coronation Anthems
Messiah
Israel in Egypt

HAYDN
Creation
Nelson Mass
Salve Regine
St Nicolas Mass

LALANDE
De Profundis

MAUNDER
Olivet to Calvery

MENDELSSOHN
Elijah

MOZART
Coronation Mass
Mass in C Minor
Missa Brevis, B flat major
Requiem

RACHMANINOV
All Night Vespers, Op.37

ROSSINI
Petite Messe Solenelle

SCHUBERT
Mass No.2, G major
Mass No.5, A flat major
Mass No.6, E flat major

STAINER
Cruxifiction