Mezzo-Soprano

Jennifer Johnston

“Jennifer Johnston has one of the most generous and beautiful voices in the business” (Prospect Magazine)

© Gisela Schenker

Introduction

The dramatic mezzo-soprano was named by both BBC Music Magazine and the Observer as “a rising star”, and the Financial Times as the “Face to Watch in Opera”. A former BBC New Generation Artist, she is a graduate of Cambridge University and the Royal College of Music, and is the recipient of numerous awards.

Highlight of Jennifer’s engagements in season 2016/17 include Mrs Grose in Britten’s Turn of the Screw in a new production at La Scala (Eschenbach/Holten), Hedwige in Rossini’s Guillaume Tell at the Bayerische Staatsoper, Wellgunde in Wagner’s Das Rheingold with Sir Mark Elder and the Hallé (to be released on disc), Ghost in Birtwistle’s The Last Supper with Martyn Brabbins and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Pasqualita in John Adams’ Dr Atomic with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by the composer, Schumann’s Das Paradies und die Peri with Daniele Gatti and the Accademia Santa Cecilia, Verdi’s Requiem and Mahler’s Symphony No. 3 with Leonard Slatkin and the Orchestre National de Lyon, Schumann’s Faustszenen with the Michael Schønwandt and Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Elgar’s Sea Pictures with Jeffrey Tate and the Hamburg Symphony Orchestra and with Jun Märkl and the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Mahler’s Rückert Lieder with Thomas Søndergård and the Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Elgar’s The Dream of Gerontius with Paul McCreesh and the National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Dvorak Requiem with Jiří Bělohlávek and the BBC Symphony Orchestra, Elgar’s Music Makers with the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Bach’s B Minor Mass with the BBC Singers, Tippett’s Child of our Time with Ryan Wigglesworth and the Hallé Orchestra, Beethoven Mass in C with Nicholas McGegan and the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, and she will appear in recital with Joseph Middleton at Leeds Lieder.

Jennifer has performed with many of the world’s greatest orchestras including the Berlin Philharmonic, LSO, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Dallas Symphony, Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestras, Cleveland Orchestra, Leipzig Gewandhausorchester, Wiener Symphoniker and with conductors such as Kirill Petrenko, Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Franz Welser-Möst, Sir Andrew Davis, Donald Runnicles, Kent Nagano, Ingo Metzmacher, Alondra de la Parra, Vasily Petrenko, Bernard Labadie, Osmo Vänskä, Kiril Karabits, Juanjo Mena, Dan Ettinger, Vasily Sinaisky, Thomas Søndergård, Thomas Dausgaard, Leonard Slatkin and Harry Bicket.

She has appeared in opera at the Teatro alla Scala, Salzburg Festival, Bayerische Staatsoper, Festival d’Aix en Provence, Opera de Lille, Beijing Festival, Baltic Sea Festival, Scottish Opera and Opera North.


Contact


Performance Schedule

 

Performance Schedule

 

From The Green Room

Discography

Repertoire

REPERTOIRE

OPERA 

ADAMS

Pasqualita (Doctor Atomic)

BARTOK

Judith (Bluebeard’s Castle)

BATTISTELLI

Gaia (CO2)

BELLINI

Adalgisa (Norma)

BERG

Margret (Wozzeck)

BERLIOZ

Didon/Cassandre (Les Troyens),

Marguerite (La Damnation de Faust)

BIRTWISTLE

Lady de Hautdesert (Gawain and the Green Knight) Ghost (The Last Supper)

BRITTEN

Mrs Herring (Albert Herring)

Lucretia (The Rape of Lucretia)

Mrs Sedley (Peter Grimes)

Mrs Grose (The Turn of the Screw)

DVORAK

Jezibaba (Rusalka)

HANDEL

Title Role (Agrippina)

HUMPERDINCK

Witch / Mother (Hansel und Gretel)

JANACEK

Kostelnicka (Jenufa)

Kabanicha (Katya Kabanova)

KORNGOLD

Brigitta (Die Tote Stadt)

MASSENET

Herodiade (Title Role)

NICOLAI

Meg Page (Merry Wives of Windsor)

POULENC

Mother Marie of the Incarnation (Dialogues des carmélites )

PUCCINI

Suzuki (Madama Butterfly),

La Principessa / Mother of the Novices  (Suor Angelica) Zita (Gianni Schicchi)

PURCELL

Dido/Sorceress (Dido and Aeneas)

ROSSINI

Hedwige (William Tell)

SAINT-SAENS

Dalila (Samson et Dalila)

STRAUSS

Herodias (Salome)

Klytemnestra (Elektra)

Leda (Die Liebe Der Danae)

STRAVINSKY

Jocasta (Oedipus Rex),

Baba the Turk (The Rake’s Progress)

WAGNER

Fricka (Das Rheingold, Die Walkure),

Wellgunde, Flosshilde (Das Rheingold, Gotterdammerung), Siegrune (Die Walkure) Waltraute (Die Walkure, Gotterdammerung), Second Norn (Gotterdammerung), Brangaene (Tristan und Isolde), Magdalena (Die Meistersinger)

VERDI

Mistress Quickly (Falstaff)

CONCERT

Ades

Totentanz

Bach

St Matthew Passion, St John Passion,

B Minor Mass, Christmas Oratorio

Berg

Seven Early Songs

Berio

Folksongs

Beethoven

Symphony No 9, Missa Solemnis, Mass in C

Berlioz

L’Enfance du Christ, Le Mort de Cleopatre, Les Nuits d’ete

Brahms

Alto Rhapsody

Britten

Phaedra, Spring Symphony,

A Charm of Lullabies

Bruckner

Mass no.1 in D Minor, Mass no.3 in F Minor

Canteloube

Songs from the Auvergne

Durufle

Requiem

Dvorak

Stabat Mater, Requiem

Elgar

The Dream of Gerontius, Sea Pictures, The Kingdom, The Apostles, Coronation Ode, The Music Makers

Handel

Messiah

Haydn

Arianna a Naxos, Nelson Mass, Paukenmesse

Mahler

Symphonies 2, 3 and 8, Das Lied von der Erde, Ruckert Lieder, Das Klagende Lied, Kindertotenlieder

Mendelssohn

Elijah

Mozart

Requiem, Solemn Vespers,

Coronation Mass

Respighi

Il Tramonto

Rossini

Petite Messe Sollenelle, Stabat Mater

Schumann

Faustszenen, Das Paradies und die Peri

Schoenberg

Pierrot Lunaire

Shostakovich

Jewish songs

Stravinsky

Pulcinella, Oedipus Rex

Tippett

Child of our Time

Vaughan Williams

Four Last Songs

Verdi

Messa di Requiem

Wagner

Wesendonck Lieder