Conductor

Ainars Rubikis

Music Director of the Komische Oper Berlin from 2018/19

credit: Jānis Porietis - janisphoto.com

Introduction

Ainārs Rubiķis came to international attention as winner of the Third International Gustav Mahler conducting competition in 2010. In 2011 he was announced recipient of the Nestlé and Salzburg Festival Young Conductors Award and subsequently conducted the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester at the Salzburg Festival. From 2012-14 he served as Musical Director of Novosibirsk State Opera House. He has recently been announced as Music Director of the Komische Oper Berlin from 2018/19.

Plans for the 2017/18 season include debuts with Welsh National Opera (Eugene Onegin), Jyväskylä Sinfonia (St Matthew Passion) and at the Innsbrucker Festwochen der alten Musik and return visits to Komische Oper Berlin (The Nose), Finnish National Opera (La traviata), Filharmonia Poznanska and Orchestre National d’Ile de France.


Contact



Performance Schedule

  • 19:00 29 Sep 2017 Wales Millennium Centre, CARDIFF More info  

    TCHAIKOVSKY ‘Eugene Onegin’

    Tatyana: Natalya Romaniw 
    Onegin: Nicholas Lester 
    Lensky: Jason Bridges
    Olga: Claudia Huckle (ex. 3 Nov)
    TBC (3 Nov) 
    Prince Gremin: Miklós Sebestyén
    Filipyevna: Sara Fulgoni

    Conductor: AINARS RUBIKIS

    Director: James Macdonald
    Revival Director: Caroline Chaney
    Staff Director: Sarah Crisp
    Designer: Tobias Hoheisel
    Lighting Designer: Andreas Grüter
    Choreographer: Stuart Hopps

  • 19:00 06 Oct 2017 Wales Millennium Centre, CARDIFF More info  

    TCHAIKOVSKY ‘Eugene Onegin’

    Tatyana: Natalya Romaniw 
    Onegin: Nicholas Lester 
    Lensky: Jason Bridges
    Olga: Claudia Huckle (ex. 3 Nov)
    TBC (3 Nov) 
    Prince Gremin: Miklós Sebestyén
    Filipyevna: Sara Fulgoni

    Conductor: AINARS RUBIKIS

    Director: James Macdonald
    Revival Director: Caroline Chaney
    Staff Director: Sarah Crisp
    Designer: Tobias Hoheisel
    Lighting Designer: Andreas Grüter
    Choreographer: Stuart Hopps

  • 19:00 13 Oct 2017 Wales Millennium Centre, CARDIFF More info  

    TCHAIKOVSKY ‘Eugene Onegin’

    Tatyana: Natalya Romaniw 
    Onegin: Nicholas Lester 
    Lensky: Jason Bridges
    Olga: Claudia Huckle (ex. 3 Nov)
    TBC (3 Nov) 
    Prince Gremin: Miklós Sebestyén
    Filipyevna: Sara Fulgoni

    Conductor: AINARS RUBIKIS

    Director: James Macdonald
    Revival Director: Caroline Chaney
    Staff Director: Sarah Crisp
    Designer: Tobias Hoheisel
    Lighting Designer: Andreas Grüter
    Choreographer: Stuart Hopps

  • 19:00 18 Oct 2017 Mayflower Theatre, SOUTHAMPTON More info  

    TCHAIKOVSKY ‘Eugene Onegin’

    Tatyana: Natalya Romaniw 
    Onegin: Nicholas Lester 
    Lensky: Jason Bridges
    Olga: Claudia Huckle (ex. 3 Nov)
    TBC (3 Nov) 
    Prince Gremin: Miklós Sebestyén
    Filipyevna: Sara Fulgoni

    Conductor: AINARS RUBIKIS

    Director: James Macdonald
    Revival Director: Caroline Chaney
    Staff Director: Sarah Crisp
    Designer: Tobias Hoheisel
    Lighting Designer: Andreas Grüter
    Choreographer: Stuart Hopps

  • 19:00 25 Oct 2017 Venue Cymru, LLANDUDNO More info  

    TCHAIKOVSKY ‘Eugene Onegin’

    Tatyana: Natalya Romaniw 
    Onegin: Nicholas Lester 
    Lensky: Jason Bridges
    Olga: Claudia Huckle (ex. 3 Nov)
    TBC (3 Nov) 
    Prince Gremin: Miklós Sebestyén
    Filipyevna: Sara Fulgoni

    Conductor: AINARS RUBIKIS

    Director: James Macdonald
    Revival Director: Caroline Chaney
    Staff Director: Sarah Crisp
    Designer: Tobias Hoheisel
    Lighting Designer: Andreas Grüter
    Choreographer: Stuart Hopps

  • 19:00 03 Nov 2017 Birmingham Hippodrome, BIRMINGHAM More info  

    TCHAIKOVSKY ‘Eugene Onegin’

    Tatyana: Natalya Romaniw 
    Onegin: Nicholas Lester 
    Lensky: Jason Bridges
    Olga: Claudia Huckle (ex. 3 Nov)
    TBC (3 Nov) 
    Prince Gremin: Miklós Sebestyén
    Filipyevna: Sara Fulgoni

    Conductor: AINARS RUBIKIS

    Director: James Macdonald
    Revival Director: Caroline Chaney
    Staff Director: Sarah Crisp
    Designer: Tobias Hoheisel
    Lighting Designer: Andreas Grüter
    Choreographer: Stuart Hopps

  • 19:00 09 Nov 2017 Empire Theatre Liverpool, LIVERPOOL More info  

    TCHAIKOVSKY ‘Eugene Onegin’

    Tatyana: Natalya Romaniw 
    Onegin: Nicholas Lester 
    Lensky: Jason Bridges
    Olga: Claudia Huckle (ex. 3 Nov)
    TBC (3 Nov) 
    Prince Gremin: Miklós Sebestyén
    Filipyevna: Sara Fulgoni

    Conductor: AINARS RUBIKIS

    Director: James Macdonald
    Revival Director: Caroline Chaney
    Staff Director: Sarah Crisp
    Designer: Tobias Hoheisel
    Lighting Designer: Andreas Grüter
    Choreographer: Stuart Hopps

  • 19:00 15 Nov 2017 Bristol Hippodrome, BRISTOL More info  

    TCHAIKOVSKY ‘Eugene Onegin’

    Tatyana: Natalya Romaniw 
    Onegin: Nicholas Lester 
    Lensky: Jason Bridges
    Olga: Claudia Huckle (ex. 3 Nov)
    TBC (3 Nov) 
    Prince Gremin: Miklós Sebestyén
    Filipyevna: Sara Fulgoni

    Conductor: AINARS RUBIKIS

    Director: James Macdonald
    Revival Director: Caroline Chaney
    Staff Director: Sarah Crisp
    Designer: Tobias Hoheisel
    Lighting Designer: Andreas Grüter
    Choreographer: Stuart Hopps

  • 19:00 28 Nov 2017 New Theatre Oxford, OXFORD More info  

    TCHAIKOVSKY ‘Eugene Onegin’

    Tatyana: Natalya Romaniw 
    Onegin: Nicholas Lester 
    Lensky: Jason Bridges
    Olga: Claudia Huckle (ex. 3 Nov)
    TBC (3 Nov) 
    Prince Gremin: Miklós Sebestyén
    Filipyevna: Sara Fulgoni

    Conductor: AINARS RUBIKIS

    Director: James Macdonald
    Revival Director: Caroline Chaney
    Staff Director: Sarah Crisp
    Designer: Tobias Hoheisel
    Lighting Designer: Andreas Grüter
    Choreographer: Stuart Hopps

  • 19:00 30 Nov 2017 New Theatre Oxford, OXFORD More info  

    TCHAIKOVSKY ‘Eugene Onegin’

    Tatyana: Natalya Romaniw 
    Onegin: Nicholas Lester 
    Lensky: Jason Bridges
    Olga: Claudia Huckle (ex. 3 Nov)
    TBC (3 Nov) 
    Prince Gremin: Miklós Sebestyén
    Filipyevna: Sara Fulgoni

    Conductor: AINARS RUBIKIS

    Director: James Macdonald
    Revival Director: Caroline Chaney
    Staff Director: Sarah Crisp
    Designer: Tobias Hoheisel
    Lighting Designer: Andreas Grüter
    Choreographer: Stuart Hopps

Press