AH artist recordings nominated for International Classical Music Awards 2016



We were delighted to hear that 38 recordings, featuring 40 Askonas Holt artists, have been nominated for the 2016 International Classical Music Awards in a variety of categories. 
Having replaced the Cannes Classical Awards (later MIDEM Classical Awards) in 2011, the ICMAs recognise “creativity, imagination in choice of repertoire and artistic excellence”.
The awards are judged by a jury comprising music critics from a range of European magazines and radio stations: Andante, Crescendo, Fono Forum, Gramofon, Kultura, Musica, Musik & Theater, Opera, Pizzicato, Rondo Classic, Scherzo, MDR-Figaro, Orpheus Radio, Radio 100,7, Internationales Musik And Medienzentrum, Resmucia.com and Radio Classic. 
The finalists in each category will be announced in December, and the winners will be revealed on 20 January 2016. 
BAROQUE INSTRUMENTAL
  • Piotr Anderszewski – J.S. Bach: English Suites (Warner Classics)
VOCAL RECITAL
  • Joyce DiDonato – ‘Joyce & Tony at Wigmore Hall’ (Erato)
  • Joseph Middleton – ‘Fleurs’, with Carolyn Sampson (BIS)
  • Kristian Bezuidenhout – Beethoven: An die ferne Geliebte, Adelaide; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata with Mark Padmore (Harmonia Mundi)
  • Graham Johnson – ‘L’heure exquise: Alice Coote’ (Hyperion)
  • Matthew Rose & Jonathan Cohen – ‘Arias for Benucci’ (Hyperion)
  • Anne Schwanewilms & Malcolm Martineau – Mahler: Kindertotenlieder-Rückert-Lieder (Onyx)
CHORAL
  • Kate Royal, Andrew Staples & Simon Rattle – Schumann: ‘Das Paradiers und die Peri’ with the London Symphony Orchestra (LSO Live)
  • Alexander Vinogradov – Rossini: ‘Petite Messe solennelle’, with the Orchestre de Chambre de Paris (Naïve) 
  • Sarah Connolly – Elgar: ‘The Dream of Gerontius’, with Staatskapelle Dresden and Colin Davis (Profil)
OPERA
  • Anna Prohaska & Yannick Nézet-Séguin – Mozart: ‘Die Entführung aud dem Serail’, with the Chamber Orchestra of Europe (Deutsche Grammophon)
  • Karine Deshayes – ‘Harculanum’, with Brussels Philharmonic and Hervé Niquet (Edicions Singulares)
  • Andrei Bondarenko, Alexander Vinogradov & Dmytro Popov – Tchaikovsky: ‘Iolanta’, with the Orchestra of Cologne and Dmitrij Kitajenko (Oehms Classics)
  • Brindley Sherratt – Donizetti: ‘Les Martyrs’, with the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment and Mark Elder (Opera Rara)
  • Christopher Maltman – Mozart: ‘Cosi fan tutte’, with MusicAeterna Orchestra and Teodor Currentzis (Sony Classical)
  • Ludovic Tézier – Verdi: ‘Aida’, with Antonio Pappano, Jonas Kaufmann, Anja Harteros and Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
SOLO INSTRUMENTAL
  • Imogen Cooper – Schumann: Abegg variations, Davidsbündlertänze, Novelletten (Chandos)
  • Sir András Schiff – Schubert: Sonatas, Impromptus & Moments Musicaux (ECM)
  • Alina Ibragimova – Ysaÿe: Sonatas Op.27 (Hyperion)
CHAMBER MUSIC
  • Emanuel Ax – Fauré & Strauss Violin Sontatas, with Itzhak Perlman (Deutsche Grammophon)
  • Lars Vogt – Brahms: Piano Trios, with Christian Tetzlaff and Tanja Tetzlaff (Ondine)
CONCERTOS
  • Yevgeny Sudbin – Medtner Piano Concerto no.3 and Scriabin Piano Concerto, with the Bergen Philhamonic Orchestra and Andrew Litton (BIS)
  • Edward Gardner – Poulenc: Piano Concertos, with Louis Lortie and Hélène Mercier and the BBC Philharmonic (Chandos)
  • Pieter Wispelwey – ‘Rococo’, with Musikkollegium Winterthur and Jonathan Morton (Evil Penguin)
  • Joseph Moog – Grieg and Moskovski Piano Concertos, with the Deutsche Radio Philharmonie and Nicholas Milton (Onyx)
  • Johannes Moser – Dvořák and Lalo Cello Concertos, with PKF-Prague Philharmonia and Jakub Hrůša (Pentatone)
  • Giovanni Antonini – Beethoven: Triple Concerto, with Giuliano Carmignola, Sol Gabetta, Dejan Lazic and the Kammerorchester Basel (Sony Classical)
  • Vilde Frang & Jonathan Cohen – Mozart: Violin Concertos Nos.1 & 5, with Arcangelo (Warner Classics)
SYMPHONIC
  • Giovanni Antonini – Haydn: Symphonies 22, 46 & 47, with Il Giardino Armonico (Alpha Classics)
  • Simon Rattle – Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1-7 with the Berliner Philharmoniker (Berliner Philharmoniker Recordings)
  • Yannick Nézet-Séguin – Ravel: ‘Daphnis et Chloé’, with the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra (BIS)
  • Antonello Manacorda – Schubert: Symphony No.1 and Andante from Symphony No.10, with the Kammerakademie Potsdam (Sony Classical)
  • Robin Ticciati – Dvořák: Symphony No.9, American Suite, with Bamberger Symphoniker (Tudor)
BEST COLLECTION
  • Dorothea Röschmann – Schubert: Complete Symphonies, Masses Nos.5 & 6, ‘Alfonso und Estrella’, with the Runfunkchor Berlin, Berliner Philharmoniker and Nicholas Harnoncourt (Berliner Philharmoniker Recordings)
  • Isabel Leonard – Ravel: ‘L’enfant et les Sortilèges’, with the Saito Kinen Orchestra and Seiji Ozawa (Decca)
  • Simon Rattle – ‘Lutosławski’, with the Berliner Philharmoniker and Krystian Zimerman (Deutsche Grammophon)
  • Yannick Nézet-Séguin – Rachmaninov: Variations on a Theme of Chopin, Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, with the Philadelphia Orchestra and Daniil Trifonov (Deutsche Grammophon)
  • Viktoria Mullova – Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No.2, Sonata for 2 violins op.56, Violin Sonata op.115, with Symphonique Radio Frankfurt and Paavo Järvi (Onyx)
DVD PERFORMANCE
  • Mario João Pires – Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.3, with the Orchestra of the 18th Century and Frans Brüggen (Narodowy Instytut Fryderyka Chopina)
Share Article

Featured Artist(s)